Committee Membership List 

Acton 2020 Committee

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Benjamin Bloomenthall
Shantaram Nadkarni
Ann Corcoran, Associate


Acton-Boxborough Cultural Council

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Karen Myers
Jin Hong Yang
Priyadersini Eramath Murali
Vivian Birchall
Judith Romatelli
Ryanne Flynn
Joan Rubin-Deutsch







Acton-Boxborough School Committee

David D. Martin, Selectmen Liaison
Diane Baum
Kyra Cook
Ginny Kremer
Amy Krishnamurthy
John Petersen
Angie Tso
Yebin Wang
Evelyn Abayaah‐Issah (Boxborough)
Adam Klein (Boxborough)
Tessa McKinley (Boxborough)
Nora Shine (Boxborough)




Acton Community Housing Corporation

Jon Benson, Selectmen Liaison
Nancy Tavernier
Bernice Baran
Jennifer Patenaude
Lara Plaskon
Robert Van Meter
Janet Adachi
Corrina Roman-Kreuze, Associate
Dan Buckley, Associate





Acton Dog Park Committee 

Joan Gardner, Selectmen Liaison
Clare Siska
Mike Perry
Tom Gillispie, Chair
Karen Martin, Vice Chair
Fred Kinch
Karen Martin





Acton Housing Authority

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Robert Whittlesey, Chair
Bernice Baran
Nancy Kolb
Ryan J. Bettez



Acton Nursing Services Advisory Committee

Joan Gardner, Selectmen Liaison
Charlie Kadlec
Florence Ross
Adrian Hancock
Ellen Feinsand







Board of Assessors

Jon Benson, Selectmen Liaison
Carol Leipner Srebnick, Chair
Susan Miller
Leo Fochtman, Associate



Board of Health

David D. Martin, Selectmen Liaison
William Taylor, Chair
William McInnis, Vice Chair
Mark Conoby
Joanne Bissetta
Michael Kreuze
Thomas Jacoby, Associate
Rekha Singh, Associate







Board of Selectmen

Jon Benson, Chair
Dean Charter, Vice-Chair
David Martin, Clerk
Joan Gardner
Jim Snyder-Grant

Cable Advisory Committee

Jon Benson, Selectmen Liaison
Oleg Volinsky
Terence Lobo
Richard Logan
Steve Davidson
John Covert
Christine Simone
Lori Cooney
Jim Luciani

Cemetery Commission

Joan Gardner, Selectmen Liaison
Joseph Will
William Klauer
Dana Snyder-Grant


Commission on Disabilities

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Ann Corcoran, Chair
Elizabeth Franklin
Leslie Johnson
Joan Burrows
Jim Snyder-Grant, Associate
Pesha Kokis, Associate


Community Preservation Committee

Dean A. Charter, Selectmen Liaison
Victoria Beyer
Ray Yacouby
Nancy Kolb
Walter Foster
William Alesbury
Amy Green
Stephen Trimble
Carolyn Kilpatrick, Associate
Jim Snyder-Grant, Associate
Alissa Nicol, Associate

Conservation Commission

Dean A. Charter, Selectmen Liaison
Terry Maitland
Amy Green
James Colman
Tim McKinnon
Suzanne Flint
Zywia Chadzynska
Carolyn Kiely

Design Review Board

Dean A. Charter, Selectmen Liaison
Peter Darlow, Chair
Thomas Doolittle
Holly Ben-Joseph
David Honn
Richard Keleher


Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Commission

David D. Martin, Selectmen Liaison
Nathan Cookson, Clerk
Sandra Hinds
Nassra Mgeni
Makena Muindi
Sunanda Pepalla
Diane M. Randolph, Vice Chair
Odeviz Soto
Dawn Wang
Charmaine Williams
Leela Ramachandran, Associate
Simon Li, Associate
Julie Onos, Associate


Economic Development Committee

Jon Benson, Selectmen Liaison
David Foley
Lawrence Kenah
Derrick Chin
David Didriksen
Josh Fischel
Ann Chang
Shirley Ming, Associate
Peter Daniel, Associate


Finance Committee

Jon Benson, Selectmen Liaison
Roland Bourdon III
Jason Cole
Michael Majors
Stephen Noone
Dave Wellinghoff
Christi Andersen, Chair
Christine Russell
Sahana Purohit
Adam Nolde
Esha Gangolli, Associate


Green Advisory Board

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Eric Hudson
Dennis Loria
Mary Smith
Cameren Cousins
Mona Chandra, Associate


Health Insurance Trust Committee

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
John Petersen, Chair
Steve Barrett
Steve Noone
Margaret Dennehy


Historic District Commission

Dean A. Charter, Selectmen Liaison
David Honn, Chair
Ronald Regan
Fran Arsenault
Maria Crowley
Arthur Leavens
David Shoemaker, Alternate


Historical Commission

Dean A. Charter, Selectmen Liaison
William Dickinson, Chair
Bradford Maxwell
Victoria Beyer
William Klauer
Douglas Herrick
Jillian Oman, Associate
Robert Ferrara, Associate


Kelley's Corner Steering Committee

Jon Benson, Selectman Liaison
Andrew Brockway
Christi Anderson
Lawrence J. Kenah
Peter Darlow
Derrick Chin
Bob Van Meter
Erin Bettez
David Manalan, Associate
Dean Charter, Associate
Patricia Clifford, Associate


Land Stewardship Committee

Dean A. Charter, Selectman Liaison
Bruce Rachman, Chair
Joe Will, Clerk
Joseph Holmes
Laurence Ullmann
Robert Farra
John Watlington
Jezanna Gruber
Dale Chayes
Andy Gatesman, Associate
Joshua Haines, Associate
Philip Keyes, Associate
Gary Kilpatrick, Associate
Nan Millett, Associate
James Salem, Associate
Sherman Smith, Associate
Jason Temple, Associate
Todd Tsakiris, Associate
Aaron Moore, Associate
Laurence Boisvert, Associate


Open Space Committee

David D. Martin, Selectmen Liaison
Terry Maitland
Matt Mostoller
Andrew Magee
Dick Hatfield
Ray Yacouby
William Hill
Dave Marshall


Planning Board

Joan Gardner, Selectmen Liaison
Ray Yacouby, Chair
Derrick Chin
Jon Cappetta
Sam Bajwa


Recreation Commission

David D. Martin, Selectmen Liaison
Joseph Will
Stephen Trimble
Edward Holcomb
Hema Santhanakrishnan
Chris Hardy


53 River Street Master Plan Committee

David D Martin, Chair, Selectman Liaison
Louis York, Vice char
William Alesbury, clerk
Don Boyle
Ilana Liebert
Peter Hocknell
Stephanie Krantz
William Klauer

South Acton Train Station Advisory Committee

David D. Martin, Selectmen Liaison
Mary Moran, Chair
David Wellinghoff
R. Luke Evans
Amanda Steinberg
Ben Patterson


Transportation Advisory Committee

Joan Gardner, Selectmen Liaison
Frances Osman, Chair
James Yarin
James Citro
R. Luke Evans
Paula Walsh
Julia Day, Associate


Volunteer Coordinating Committee

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Hart Millett
Gregory Hutchins
Xuan Kong
Fang Yang
Michael Brandt


Water Resource Advisory Committee

Jim Snyder-Grant, Selectmen Liaison
Ron Beck, Chair
Lucy Kirshner, Vice-Chair
Barry Rosen
Michael Kreuze
Matthew Mostoller, Clerk
Ronald Parenti, Associate


 Zoning Board of Appeals

Jon Benson, Selectmen Liaison
Adam Hoffman
Ken Kozik
R. Scott Robb